2020-2021 District Calendar

July 2020

July 1 Toastmasters Year and Distinguished Club Program begin
July 1-31 Club Officer training starts
July 1-31 Area Directors: Install Club Officers for all clubs
July 1 Area Directors begin Club visits
July 8 District Director/Program Quality Director Region 9 Peer Call
July 9 Club Growth Director/Public Relation Manager Region 9 Peer Call
July 15 District: Officers List, Signature form, District Calendar, Assignment of Clubs, and list of Clubs by Division and Area due at World Headquarters
July 18 District 46 Annual Conference-Hail and Farewell (online event).
July 11 Division Director Meeting
July 1-Sept 15 District/Divisions/Areas Success Plans
July 23 Division Director Meetings (3rd Week of the month: 7:30-8:30 pm)
July 26 Extended Trio call with Division Directors, District Leadership Team (District Operating Team), Region 9 Advisor
July 31-Aug 2 Begin District Leader Training (Trio-Online/TI)

August 2020

August 1-31 Club Officer training continues. Ends on August 31
August 1 Smedley Award program begins
August 1 All Clubs: Start collecting dues (Submit Deadline: October 1)
August 8-9 District Leader Training (Trio-Online/TI)
August 15 Audit documents to Audit Committee
August 16 Deadline for Clubs (President or Secretary) to assign Club proxy
August 23 Division Director Monthly meeting #3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
August 24-29 Toastmasters International Convention (conducted online)
August 30 District Operating Team, Region 9 Advisor
August 30 End of Club Officer Training
District: End of Last Year’s Audit due at World Headquarters

September 2020

September 1-30 All Clubs: Finish collecting dues (Submit Deadline: October 1)
September 3 District Executive Committee Meeting #1 (District Nomination; Budget Review, online)
September 20 Deadline for “20 by 20” club award (20 renewals submitted to TI)
September 23 District Council Business Meeting #1 (District Nomination Approval; Budget Review & Approval, with extended voting, online)
September 23 Club Growth Committee Meeting
September 30
  • Smedley Award program ends
  • Division and Area Directors Training Report
  • End 100% Membership Building incentive
September 30 District: Budget, District Success Plan, Officer Training Report due to Toastmasters International

October 2020

October 1 Club Presidents/Club Treasurers: Deadline to submit Semiannual Membership Reports and Dues to World Headquarters
October 1 District Director appoints District Leadership Committee (DLC) chair
October 22 Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
October 30 District Operating Team, Region 9 Advisor
October 30 Area Directors: Deadline to submit Club Visit Report online

November 2020

November 1 Club Officer training begins
Note that training is for both semiannually and annually elected officers
November 1 District Leadership Committee (DLC) members are recommended by the DLC chair and approved by the District Director.
November 11 District Director/Program Quality Director Region 9 Peer Call
November 12 Club Growth Director/Public Relation Manager Region 9 Peer Call
November 14 District Executive Committee Meeting #2, Location tbd/online
November 18 Club Growth Committee Meeting
November 19 Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
November 30 Previous Year’s District Financial records due at World Headquarters

December 2020

December 1 Club Officer training continues
Note that training is for both semiannually and annually elected officers
November 19 Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
December 27 District Operating Committee meeting
December 31 Clubs that elect officers semiannually: Deadline to submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters

January 2021

January 1-31 Club Officer training continues.
Note that training is for both semiannually and annually elected officers
January 1 Area Directors: Begin second round of club visits
January TBD District Executive Committee meeting
January 10 District: Financial Report for July-Nov due to World Headquarters
January TBD District Officers Mid-Year Training
January 13 District Director/Program Quality Director Region 9 Peer Call
January 14 Club Growth Director/Public Relation Manager Region 9 Peer Call
January Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
January29 Club Growth Committee Meeting

February 2021

February 1-28 Club Officer training continues
All club officers attend twice a year, whether elected for 6 months or 1 year.
February 1
  • Talk-Up Toastmasters program begins
  • 20/20 incentive (D46)
  • Club Leadership Challenge (D46)
February 1-28 Club Contests-Speech Evaluation & International Speech
February 6 Division Directors recommend realignment to District Executive Committee
February 10 District: Midyear Audit Report to World Headquarters
February 15 All Clubs: Begin collecting dues (Submit Deadline: April 1)
February 19 Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
February  20 DEC Meeting #3(Site: TBD)
February 28
  • Toastmasters Leadership Institute/End of Club Officer Training
  • Clubs contests complete
  • Club Officer training completed

March 2021

March 1-31 All Clubs: Finish collecting dues (Submit Deadline: April 1)
March 1-31 Area Contests-Speech Evaluation & International Speech (Contest Schedule)
March 10 District: Financial Report for July-Jan due to World Headquarters
March 10 District Director/Program Quality Director Region 9 Peer Call
March 11 Club Growth Director/Public Relation Manager Region 9 Peer Call
March 17 Club Growth Director Committee Meeting
March 19 Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
March 20 District Executive Committee meeting #4
District: Approval of recommendations for the alignment of clubs
Area Directors: Bring completed Club Visit Report
March 20 Deadline for “20 by 20” club award (20 renewals submitted to TI; higher for larger clubs)
March 31 End second-round club officer training. Submit second-round Officer Training Reports due to World Headquarters
March 31
  • Talk-Up Toastmasters program ends
  • Final Deadline for Clubs to submit semi-annual dues
  • Prepare proxy/credentials forms for District conference
  • End Club Leadership Challenge (D46)
  • Order speech contest awards
  • Prepare for the annual District conference, including District Executive, Committee meeting and District Council meeting, place orders for custom District event items

April 2021

 April 1-30 Division Contests-Speech Evaluation & International Speech (Complete April 30)
 TBD Area contests complete
April 1-30 Club Presidents/Club Treasurers: Deadline to submit Semiannual Membership Reports and Dues to World Headquarters
April 20 DEC Meeting #5 (Site: TBC)
April 22 Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
April 20 District Leadership Committee (DLC) publishes district officer nominations on District website (four weeks before election). Floor candidates may declare their intent to run after the DLC results have been announced
April 20 2nd Round of Club visits to be completed

May 2021

May 1 All Clubs: Club Officer Elections
May 1 Beat the Clock Award program begins
May 8 Annual District conference/Business Meeting, District Council Business Meeting #2
Attend the District Council Meeting Club Presidents & VPs Education: At the Conference, attend the District Council Meeting, which includes the vote on District alignment and the vote for District officers for 2021-2022. If unable to attend, then assign your vote to another member of your club by using the Proxy Form.
District Conference, including the Speech Evaluation and International Speech Contests.
May 10 District: Financial Report for July-Mar due to World Headquarters
May 13 DD/PQD Region 9 peer call
May 14 CGD/PRM Region 9 peer call
May 19 Club Growth Committee Meeting
May 20 Division Director Monthly meeting 3rd Week (7:30-8:30 pm)
May 25 District Operating Committee meeting
May 31 Final deadline for Area Directors to submit club visit reports.

June 2021

June 1 Club Officer training begins
June 5 District Executive Committee
June 9 DD/PQD Region 9 peer call
June 10 CGD/PRM Region 9 peer call
June 19 Club Growth Committee Meeting
June TBD District: Incoming Division and Area Director 2021-2022 Training
June 30 Beat the Clock Award program ends
June 30 All Clubs: Deadline to submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters
June 30 Toastmasters Year and Distinguished Club Program end.